Get $5 OFF + 100 points for your first order

Privacy Statement

Loading...

ElectGo respects the privacy of all our customers and visitors and is committed to safeguarding the personal information provided. Please read the following Personal Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) to learn about how we collect, use and protect your personal information.

 

Application of Policy

The Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2021 (PDPA) sets out the rules for how personal data may be collected and used in a given country. The PDPC will issue new guidelines from time to time which varies depending on changing requirements or concerns about privacy issues worldwide.

By visiting or using our website, you agree to the terms of this policy. Please review it carefully before providing us with any personal data to avoid misunderstandings about how your information will be used in accordance with the policy.  

 

Collection of Personal Data

For the conduct of ElectGo business and operational needs, you may be requested to provide your personal particulars, which include but are not limited to the following: Full name, Username, Password, Email address, Contact Number, Job Title, Department, Company Name, Billing Address, Shipping Address, Company’s Business Industry.

ElectGo may capture some other information when asking for quotes for the product(s), technical questions through form submission, or live chat. Information may be captured after the completion of surveys such as product feedback and a buying experience that we use for our research purposes.

 

COOKIES

By accessing our website, you agree to receive one or more “cookies” assigned to your computer.

A cookie is a small text file that contains information that can later be analysed by us to facilitate your access to our website, gather statistical data, and personalise your online experience. We use this information for purposes including, but not limited to detecting the capabilities of our visitors' web browsers so we can provide customized content; tracking promotional advertisements displayed on these sites as well as maintaining current login credentials insecure sections of the site when you return after visiting another page or tab (i.e shopping cart); identifying users by generating statistics about how people interact with various parts within any given application/website.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies. Generally, you can remove these cookies by following the directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. If you choose not to accept our cookies when you visit our website, you may be restricted from some of our interactive features and services, which may be rendered inoperable.

 

Use of Personal Data Collection

ElectGo currently uses your personal data for purposes not prohibited by existing applicable law, which are to:

A.    Process and respond to your requests and queries

B.   Send you information, updates, and marketing and advertising materials in relation to events/services.

C.    Send you information, updates, and marketing and advertising materials in relation to events/activities organised by ElectGo

D.   Compile data and conduct statistical or demographic analysis

E.    Comply with a court order or other legal processes or other legal requirements of any governmental authorities

F.    Maintain the safety and security of its premises with the use of security cameras

G.   Allow us to use for any other purposes for which we have obtained your consent

We will not use, disclose or process your Personal Data for purposes that are not stated above or for which we have not obtained your consent. If we wish to use, disclose or process your Personal Data for another purpose we will seek your prior consent.

Note: For 3 (b) and (c) above, you have the right to opt-out of receiving such marketing information. If you do not exercise your right to opt-out of receiving such marketing information, you will be considered to have consented to receive such marketing information and we may continue to provide such marketing information to you.

 

Use of Personal Data Collected

All personal data held by ElectGo will be kept confidential but ElectGo may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose for which the data was collected, provide such information to the following parties:

●      Any person or company who is acting for or on behalf of ElectGo, or jointly with ElectGo, in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was provided;

●      Any financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit bureau, or collection agencies necessary to establish and support the payment of any services due or requested.

 

Access and Correction of Personal Data

You may access or edit your personal information at any time by clicking on your Account tab. If you have forgotten your password, you may simply click on the Reset Password button upon logging in.

Should you have any problems accessing the site, please contact us through the Live Chat or Contact Us form.

 

Protection of Personal Data

ElectGo protects personal data against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal data, regardless of the format in which it is held.
Online security is also a priority and ElectGo incorporates security to protect personal data from unauthorized use, such as firewalls and other security software to protect its servers and networks from unauthorized use, access, and tampering of files and other information that we store.

 

Retention of Personal Data

ElectGo will retain personal data only for as long as the purposes for which such data is collected or used (as notified to you) continues, or where necessary for our legal or business purposes. Thereafter, ElectGo will delete or destroy the personal data.

 

Changes of Policy

ElectGo reserves the right to modify or change this Policy at any time. We encourage you to review this page periodically to understand our policy regarding the collection and use of your personal data.